A.B. v. Y.Z., 2009-CA-01575-SCT (Miss. 2011)
[…] In fact, the statutes are completely silent as to dismissals which, according to the plain language of Rule 81, means that Rule 41 applies. Thus, because the chancellor was without authority to proceed once the parties had filed a joint stipulation of dismissal, I would reverse this case and render a judgment in favor of A.B.

¶ 23. I also find merit in A.B.’s second assignment of error that the court erred in committing him without a hearing. Mississippi Code Section 41-31-5 explicitly requires the chancellor to hold-a hearing before committing anyone. The relevant text, some of which the majority reads out of the statute, states:

Whenever such a petition be shall be filed the chancellor of said court shall, by order, fix a time upon a day certain for the hearing thereof.
. . . The person alleged to be an alcoholic or drug addict shall be served with a citation to appear at said hearing. . . . At the time fixed, the chancellor shall hear evidence on said petition, with or without the presence of the alleged alcoholic or drug addict, and all persons interested shall have the right to appear and present evidence touching upon the truth and correctness of the allegations of said petition. The said chancellor, in his discretion, may require that the alleged alcoholic or drug addict be examined. . . . and may consider the results of such examination in reaching a decision in said matter. If the alleged alcoholic or drug addict shall admit the truth and correctness of the allegations of said petition, or if the chancellor should find from the evidence that such person is an alcoholic or drug addict, and is in need of detention, care and treatment in an institution, and that the other material allegations of said petition are true, then he shall enter an order so finding, and shall order that person be remanded and committed to and confined in the proper state institution or in the case of an alcoholic to an approved public or private treatment facility. . . .

Miss. Code Ann. § 41-31-5 (Rev. 2009) (emphasis added).

¶ 24. The organization of this statute is important. The filing of a petition automatically

Page 742

requires a chancellor to set a hearing. At the hearing, the chancellor shall hear evidence.