A.B. v. Y.Z., 2009-CA-01575-SCT (Miss. 2011)
[…] Once A.B. admitted the allegations, the chancellor was duty bound by the statute to commit him for treatment, precluding a dismissal of the matter by stipulation under Mississippi Rule of Civil Procedure 41(a)(1)(ii).

II. A.B. waived his right to a hearing byadmitting the allegations in the petition for involuntarycommitment.

¶ 16. In the alternative, A.B. argues that the chancellor erred in committing him without a hearing. A.B. cites the portion of Mississippi Code Section 41-31-5
which provides that “[a]t the time fixed, the chancellor shall hear evidence on said petition . . . and all persons interested shall have the right to appear and present evidence touching upon the truth and correctness of the allegations of said petition.” However, as noted above, the statute also provides that, once A.B. had admitted the contents of the petition, the chancellor was required to order his commitment for treatment. Miss. Code Ann. § 41-31-5 (Rev. 2009).