1999 BUICK CENTURY v. STATE, 2006-CA-02046-COA (Miss.App. 2007)
[…] The parties are not precluded from filing post-judgment motions, but they are not required to file further documents to preserve the appeal.

II. Whether the grant of summary judgment was in error.

¶ 7. Smith argues that the trial court erred when it granted summary judgment for the State. Specifically, Smith claims that a hearing should have been granted, and the State should have been required to prove that the property was subject to forfeiture.

¶ 8. Mississippi Code Annotated Section 41-29-153(a)(4) (Rev. 2005) provides that a vehicle is subject to forfeiture if it is “used, or intended for use, to transport, or in any manner to facilitate the transportation, sale, receipt, possession or concealment of property described in paragraph (1) or (2) of this section. . . .” The property referenced in paragraphs (1) and (2) of the section includes controlled substances and the raw materials, products and equipment used to make controlled substances.